Skip to main content

Kent School

Kent School

Search form

The Julian C.S. "Fuzz" Foster '41 Award

The Julian C. S. “Fuzz” Foster ’41 Class Secretary Award was established by the Class of 1941 and the Alumni Council in grateful recognition of longtime Class Secretary Fuzz Foster’s devoted service to his class and to his School. Fuzz served as Class Secretary for 44 years, from his graduation in 1941 until his death in 1985. While at Kent, Fuzz was president of his form for five years, Senior Prefect, captain of the baseball team and president of the Glee Club.

Given annually, the Fuzz Foster Award recognizes class volunteers who have done the most to promote the Annual Fund among their classmates, to stimulate interest in their Class Reunions, and who have served their classes with distinction. 
 


2018: Richard B. Alexander 1978
          Margaret Casey 1978
          A. Perry Clutts 1978
          Scott B. Craighead 1978
          Susan B. Gulliver 1978
          Barbara H. King Huth 1978
          Russel L. Miron 1978
          Lewis G. Schaeneman III 1978
          Grace H. Schneckenburger Parker 1978
          Barbara D. Vaughn Hoimes 1978

2017: Peter H. Jost 1967
          Mary R. Mallory 1967
          Peter B. Patch 1967

2016: Leslie Gleason Smith 1966
          Douglas D. Henry 1966
          Pebbles Wadsworth 1966

2015: Stephanie H. Brooks Elliman '65
          Frederick B. Pickering Jr. '65
          Nancy Cruikshank Rowe '65
          William H. Williams '65

2014: Charles D. MacLachlan '78

2013: Scott A. Lister '88 

2012: Hilton B. Clark '62

2008: T. Anthony Brooks '58

2007: Mary R. Mallory '67
          Michael DiSandro '82 

2006: Emilie Christie Burack '81
          Robert L. Constable '81 

2005: V. Gibney Patterson '40
          Richard G. Perry '40 

2004: Edward B. DeBruyn '89
          Hilary M. Fox '94 

2003: Roger G. Small '41
          Anthony S. Abbott '53

2002: Robert G. Heidenreich '52
          Mary R. Mallory '67 

2001: Alan O. Dann '51
          Jennifer T. Wolcott '66 

2000: John F. Harper '50
          Kristiane Crane Graham '75 

1999: Roger G. Small '41
          Susan B. Smith '79 

1998: Dana C. Djerf '48
          Elizabeth Tyler Crone '91 

1997: Roger G. Small '41
          Courtney V. Camino '91 

1996: Jerome S. Cline '52 

1995: John N. Samerjan '70
          Ann R. Munigle '80 

1994: Roger W. Turner '45 

1993: Charles P. Whitin '68
          Kimberly Gladding Moss '76

1992: Bernard Ryan, Jr. '42
          Tinka Perry '67 

1991: Richard C. Cobden III '41

1990: William C. Petty III '59 

1989: Trudy Ashcroft Smith '64

1988: Richard C. Sanford '55 

1987: William H. Barnum III '37

1986: Spencer M. King '36 

1985: Benoni J. Truslow '30 

1984: Nathaniel N. Noble '24